
Steel & Rye
95 Eliot Street, Milton, MA
Cafe Menu
Coffee & Tea

Hot Coffee
a medium roast Honduras or French roast from Fazenda coffee$3.50
Iced Coffee
$4.75
Hot Tea
choose from a variety of loose leaf MEM tea offerings$4.00Lemonade
$4.00
Black Iced Tea
unsweetened black iced tea$3.50
Blood Orange Hibiscus Iced Tea
unsweetened herbal iced tea with notes of orange peel, pomegranate, and lemon$4.00Espresso
one double-shot of espresso$3.50Iced Espresso
one double-shot of espresso over ice$3.50
Espresso Macchiato
double espresso with milk foam of your choice$4.00
Cortado
equal parts espresso, foam, and milk - please note cortado total volume is 4oz$4.50
Cappuccino
one double-shot of espresso with microfoam and steamed milk (8oz)$4.75Americano
espresso with hot water$3.50Iced Americano
iced espresso with water$3.50
Hot Latte
espresso with steamed milk$5.25
Iced Latte
espresso with milk, over ice$5.25Hot Madhrasi Chai Latte
chai tea with milk. authentic South Indian style chai from Madhrasi; comes sweetened$5.00Iced Madhrasi Chai Latte
iced chai tea with milk. authentic South Indian style chai from Madhrasi; comes sweetened$5.00Hot Chaider
half madhrasi chai and half local apple cider, steamed!$5.00Hot Cinnamon Apple Cider
local apple cider steamed with cinnamon$5.00
Hot Matcha Latte
premium grade matcha (green tea powder) from MEM tea steamed with your choice of milk and syrup$6.00Iced Matcha Latte
premium grade matcha (green tea powder) from MEM tea with your choice of milk and syrup, over ice$6.00
Hot Mocha
espresso, chocolate, your choice of milk$5.75Iced Mocha
espresso, chocolate, and your choice of milk over ice$5.75
Hot Chocolate
$3.50London Fog
earl gray tea au lait (half steamed milk of your choice) with vanilla syrup$5.00Milk
$2.50
Fazenda Coffee By The Pound
whole bean. can grind upon request. the delicious coffee we brew here available for purchase to brew anywhere.$14.00
Coffee To Go Box
serves 10 cups of coffee, served with your choice or milk or cream, cups, and sugars. please allow 10-15 min.$30.00
Bread

Sourdough Loaf
85% hydration, long fermented sourdough made with Ground Up Grain flourOUT OF STOCK$9.00
Sesame Sourdough Loaf
our sourdough with toasted white sesame seeds inside and white sesame seeds rolled on the outsideOUT OF STOCK$9.50
Sliced Sourdough Loaf
(Pre-Sliced) 85% hydration, long fermented sourdough made with Ground Up Grain flourOUT OF STOCK$9.00
Sliced Sesame Sourdough Loaf
(Pre-sliced) our sourdough with toasted white sesame seeds inside and white sesame seeds rolled on the outsideOUT OF STOCK$9.50
Baguette
classic crusty French bread, ready at 11am Tuesday thru SundayOUT OF STOCK$5.25
Cinnamon Swirl Croissant Loaf
our croissant pullman loaf, with cinnamon sugar swirled throughout - makes amazing French toast!OUT OF STOCK$12.00
Sourdough Sandwich Bread (Sliced)
our traditional sourdough pre-sliced in a sandwich loaf shape - perfect for toasts + sandwiches.OUT OF STOCK$9.50
Half Loaf of Sourdough
your choice of sourdough, cut in half!OUT OF STOCK$4.50Cheddar Jalapeno Sourdough
sourdough w/ sharp cheddar & roasted jalapeno; CANNOT SLICEOUT OF STOCK$8.50Ficelle
OUT OF STOCK$2.50Dinner Roll Pack of 6
potato roll 6-countOUT OF STOCK$8.00Sesame Burger Bun
OUT OF STOCK$2.25Focaccia
fluffy focaccia topped with rosemary and sea salyOUT OF STOCK$6.00Potato Loaf
our super fluffy burger bun dough, made into a loaf! excellent for sandwichesOUT OF STOCK$9.00
Grab and Go
S&R Private Barrel Rum
$65.00
Pizza Dough
make your own pizza at home!OUT OF STOCK$3.25
Marinara (Pint)
a pint of our housemade marinara sauce, for your favorite pizza or pasta$6.00
Pepperoni
4oz of sliced pepperoni, perfect for 2 homemade pizzas$6.00
Shredded Mozzarella
$4.00Whole Mozzarella
2 whole milk mozzarella balls, perfect for making your own margherita pizzaOUT OF STOCK$5.00
Chips (Bag)
$5.00
Mixed Nut Granola
one pound of our housemade granola with lots of nuts and seeds *contains almonds and pecans$12.00
Pimento Cheese Dip (8oz)
8oz of our signature creamy and spicy pimento cheese dip, goes perfectly with housemade chips!OUT OF STOCK$6.50Fresh Pasta Campanelle
fresh housemade pasta, serves 3$10.00Fresh Pasta Rigatoni
housemade fresh pasta, boil 4-6 min and toss with your favorite sauce. serves 3.$10.00
Yogurt Parfait (To Go)
greek yogurt lightly sweetened with honey and vanilla, layered with seasonal fruit jam & mixed nut granola on the side$7.00
Overnight Oats
oats, Oatly oat milk, chia seeds, maple syrup, mixed nut granola$5.00
Tache Pistachio Milk
the same delicious pistachio milk we use on our espresso bar$10.00
GroundUp Grain Flour - 5lb All Purpose
locally milled in Hadley, MA - Groundup Grain's most popular flour. protein: 12.2% Grown at Oechsner Farm, NY and Buck Farm, ME. we use this flour in our bread!$11.00
Groundup Grain Flour - 3lb Whole Wheat
locally milled in Hadley, MA. A blend of Soft White Winter Wheat with a higher protein Hard Red Spring Wheat. Protein: 15%. Grown at Oechsner Farm, NY, & Buck Farms, ME. we use this flour in our bread!$8.00
GroundUp Grain Flour - 5lb Bread Flour
locally milled in Hadley, MA, a stone-milled wheat flour with excellent gluten-developing characteristics. Suitable for high and low hydration doughs, capable of withstanding long fermentation. Hard Red Winter Wheat and Hard Red Spring Wheat grown in Oechsner Farm, Newfield, NY & Thrall Farm, Windsor, CT. we use this flour in our bread!$11.00
6 Pack Spelt Chocolate Chip Cookies
6 of our most popular cookie! chocolate chip cookies with spelt flourOUT OF STOCK$22.506 Pack Snickerdoodle Cookies
OUT OF STOCK$21.00
House Hot Sauce
made with fresno chilies$10.00Corn Hot Sauce
$10.00
Phony Negroni (Bottled)
award winning St. Agrestis non-alcoholic negroni. Piney, citrus, floral, with the same bitter notes as the cocktail.$7.00
Amaro Falso (Bottled)
St. Agrestis non-alcoholic amaro. herbal, mint, bitter complexity from gentian root.$7.00
Coca Cola Can
$2.00
Diet Coke Can
$2.00Sprite Can
$2.00
Canada Dry Can
$2.00
Maine Root Beer
$4.00
Poland Springs
$2.50
Saratoga Sparkling Water 12oz
$3.00
Pastries

Glazed Donut
fried every morning! fluffy donut with buttermilk glaze *now with potato dough*OUT OF STOCK$3.75
Buttermilk Glazed Donut Hole
perfect little bite! *now with potato dough*OUT OF STOCK$0.60
Coffee Cake
tender coffee cake with a layer of cinnamon streusel inside and on topOUT OF STOCK$4.50
Blueberry Muffin
classic blueberry muffinOUT OF STOCK$3.50
Chocolate Chip Scone
OUT OF STOCK$4.00
Croissant
classic French pastry, flakey & laminated with butter$5.00
Chocolate Croissant
48% Valrhona chocolate wrapped in buttery, flakey croissant$5.50
Ham & Cheddar Cheese Croissant
croissant filled with ham, cheddar cheese, & mustard$6.50
Maple Scone
maple scone with buttermilk maple glazeOUT OF STOCK$4.00Almond Croissant
OUT OF STOCK$6.00Chocolate Almond Croissant
OUT OF STOCK$6.00
Morning Bun
flakey, buttery croissant dough rolled in cinnamon sugar$5.00Butternut & Parsnip Danish
butternut squash & parsnip puree w/ fried sage, croissant pastry$6.50Palmier
$4.00Cinnamon Roll
OUT OF STOCK$6.50
Pumpkin Cake (vegan)
OUT OF STOCK$4.00
Apple Spice Tea Cake
apple & warm spices sliced tea cake with powdered sugar & cider glaze; contains eggOUT OF STOCK$4.00
Spelt Chocolate Chip Cookie
66% Valrhona chocolate, spelt flour, topped with Maldon sea saltOUT OF STOCK$3.75Snickerdoodle Cookie
Classic snickerdoodle cookie$3.75
Brownie
fudgey chocolate brownie$4.00
Brown Butter Rice Crispy Treat
classic treat made with marshmallows and browned butter for extra rich nutty flavorOUT OF STOCK$3.50
Oatmeal Cream Pie
two oatmeal cookies sandwiched with marshmallow fluff buttercream$5.25Whoopie Pie
$5.00Pumpkin Whoopie Pie
$5.25Lemon Brioche Bun
Sugared bun with lemon curd filling, dotted w/ whipped creamOUT OF STOCK$5.00
Smoked Salmon Sesame Bun
smoked salmon, herbed cream cheese, red onion, capers, and arugula on sesame sourdough bunOUT OF STOCK$7.00
Grab & Go Italian Sandwich (Half)
ready to eat half sandwich of our rustic italian - coppa, mortadella, salami, provolone, pickles, chili vinaigrette, ciabatta. available at 11:30am daily.OUT OF STOCK$8.00
Chipotle Turkey Sandwich (Half)
turkey, chipotle mayo, cheddar cheese, arugula, crispy onions on aleppo focaccia$7.00Ham & Corn Butter Ficelle
ficelle baguette, ham, marinated jimmy nardello peppers, corn butter (*contains fin fish* in the pepper marinade)$8.00
Burrata & Pesto Ficelle
ficelle baguette, burrata, basil pesto, peaches, arugula, basil (*contains nuts in the pesto*)$8.00
Peanut Butter Protein Bites
6 peanut butter protein bites with teddie peanut butter, oats, honey, coconut, flaxseed, chia seeds, and chocolate chips.$7.00Apple Turnover
OUT OF STOCK$6.00
Weekend Lunch
Small Plates

Sourdough Bread
housemade sourdough bread (4 slices), whipped butter, salt$8.00
Spiced Chips & Pimento Cheese Dip
$9.00
Fried Olives
black pepper cream cheese$10.00Yellowfin Tuna Tartare
avocado, ward's farm nardello peppers, spiced chips$17.00Side of Fries
*ketchup upon request for to-go orders*$8.00Side of Special Sauce
the sauce we serve on our burger$2.00Burrata
ward's farm basil pesto, peaches, almonds, grilled sourdough$18.00Roasted Squash Soup.
comes with sourdough toast$12.00
Wood Fired

Margherita Pizza
san marzano tomato sauce, buffalo mozzarella, basil.$19.00
Fennel & Sausage Pizza
roasted fennel, red onion, whipped ricotta$23.00
Mushroom Pizza
maitake, roasted garlic, roasted onion, tallegio$24.00
Cheese Pizza
$17.00Duck Pizza
duck confit, brussels sprouts, delicata squash, fontina$24.00Roasted Graffiti Eggplant
tapenade, local ricotta, pine nutsOUT OF STOCK$16.00Soppressata Pizza
san marzano tomato, cherry peppers, hot honey$22.00
Salads + Sandwiches

Side of Spiced Chips
$5.00Side of Fries
*ketchup upon request for to-go orders*$8.00
Boyden Farm Burger
8 oz vermont grass-fed burger, vermont cheddar, fancy sauce, coal roasted onions, served with french fries + a pickle$26.00
BLT Sandwich
mozzarella, bacon, lettuce, tomato, basil pesto mayo, sourdough bread$15.00Banh Mi Sandwich
Roasted pork, black garlic mayo, carrots jalapeno, ciabatta bread$17.00Buttermilk Fried Chicken Sandwich
pickled green tomatoes, bibb lettuce, ranch, Vermont cheddar$19.00
Italian Sandwich
coppa, salami, mortadella, provolone cheese, shredded lettuce, chili vinaigrette, ciabatta$16.50
Turkey Focaccia Sandwich
thinly-sliced turkey, chipotle mayo, tomato, pepper jack, arugula, crispy onions on aleppo focaccia$15.00Broccolini Sandwich
roasted mustard greens, peperonata, provolone cheese$16.00Kids PB&J
white bread, house jam, served with fries$9.00
Kids Grilled Cheese
white bread, american cheese, side of fries$10.00
Kids Chicken Fingers
chicken fingers with friesOUT OF STOCK$12.00Kids Cheeseburger
served with french fries$13.00Kids Hot Dog
with fries$12.00
Apples, Bananas & Peanut Butter
$7.00
Mixed Greens Salad
sherry vinaigrette, puffed rice, parmesan$14.00
Caesar Salad
red gem lettuce, parmesan-seed mix, soft boiled egg, caesar dressing (dressing contains anchovy)$15.00Chicory Kale Salad
roasted squash, toasted hazelnut, gouda, cider maple vinaigrette$18.00
RETAIL
Mugs & Tumblers

12oz Black Ceramic Mug
the perfect 12oz black ceramic mug with an etched S&R bakery logo$20.00
16oz Matte Black Mug
a big beautiful mug! this matte black mug is 16 ounces and has our bakery logo etched into the ceramic$20.00
Miir Black Tumbler
12oz 360 traveler mug from Miir, with all our greatest hits from S&R Bakery! The MiiR 360 Traveler features the Leakproof 360 Lid – press the center button to sip or pour from any side, then press again to seal. Thermo3D® double-wall vacuum insulation keeps your drinks hot or cold for hours, making it the perfect insulated tumbler for any beverage on daily commutes, road trips, and outdoor adventures.$35.00

Baguette
$5.25
classic crusty French bread, ready at 11am Tuesday thru Sunday
Request advisory
We will do our best to accommodate special requests. Please note there may be an additional charge for some items.
1
