
Steel & Rye
95 Eliot Street, Milton, MA
Cafe Menu
Coffee & Tea

Hot Coffee
a medium roast Honduras or French roast from Fazenda coffee$3.50
Iced Coffee
$4.75
Hot Tea
choose from a variety of loose leaf MEM tea offerings$4.00Lemonade
$4.00
Black Iced Tea
unsweetened black iced tea$3.50
Blood Orange Hibiscus Iced Tea
unsweetened herbal iced tea with notes of orange peel, pomegranate, and lemon$4.00Espresso
one double-shot of espresso$3.50Iced Espresso
one double-shot of espresso over ice$3.50
Espresso Macchiato
double espresso with milk foam of your choice$4.00
Cortado
equal parts espresso, foam, and milk - please note cortado total volume is 4oz$4.50
Cappuccino
one double-shot of espresso with microfoam and steamed milk (8oz)$4.75Americano
espresso with hot water$3.50Iced Americano
iced espresso with water$3.50
Hot Latte
espresso with steamed milk$5.25
Iced Latte
espresso with milk, over ice$5.25Hot Madhrasi Chai Latte
chai tea with milk. authentic South Indian style chai from Madhrasi; comes sweetened$5.00Iced Madhrasi Chai Latte
iced chai tea with milk. authentic South Indian style chai from Madhrasi; comes sweetened$5.00Hot Chaider
half madhrasi chai and half local apple cider, steamed!$5.00Hot Cinnamon Apple Cider
local apple cider steamed with cinnamon$5.00
Hot Matcha Latte
premium grade matcha (green tea powder) from MEM tea steamed with your choice of milk and syrup$6.00Iced Matcha Latte
premium grade matcha (green tea powder) from MEM tea with your choice of milk and syrup, over ice$6.00
Hot Mocha
espresso, chocolate, your choice of milk$5.75Iced Mocha
espresso, chocolate, and your choice of milk over ice$5.75
Hot Chocolate
$3.50London Fog
earl gray tea au lait (half steamed milk of your choice) with vanilla syrup$5.00Milk
$2.50
Fazenda Coffee By The Pound
whole bean. can grind upon request. the delicious coffee we brew here available for purchase to brew anywhere.$14.00
Coffee To Go Box
serves 10 cups of coffee, served with your choice or milk or cream, cups, and sugars. please allow 10-15 min.$30.00
Bread

Sourdough Loaf
85% hydration, long fermented sourdough made with Ground Up Grain flourOUT OF STOCK$9.00
Sesame Sourdough Loaf
our sourdough with toasted white sesame seeds inside and white sesame seeds rolled on the outsideOUT OF STOCK$9.50
Sliced Sourdough Loaf
(Pre-Sliced) 85% hydration, long fermented sourdough made with Ground Up Grain flourOUT OF STOCK$9.00
Sliced Sesame Sourdough Loaf
(Pre-sliced) our sourdough with toasted white sesame seeds inside and white sesame seeds rolled on the outsideOUT OF STOCK$9.50
Baguette
classic crusty French bread, ready at 11am Tuesday thru SundayOUT OF STOCK$5.25
Cinnamon Swirl Croissant Loaf
our croissant pullman loaf, with cinnamon sugar swirled throughout - makes amazing French toast!OUT OF STOCK$12.00
Sourdough Sandwich Bread (Sliced)
our traditional sourdough pre-sliced in a sandwich loaf shape - perfect for toasts + sandwiches.OUT OF STOCK$9.50
Half Loaf of Sourdough
your choice of sourdough, cut in half!OUT OF STOCK$4.50Cheddar Jalapeno Sourdough
sourdough w/ sharp cheddar & roasted jalapeno; CANNOT SLICEOUT OF STOCK$8.50Ficelle
OUT OF STOCK$2.50Dinner Roll Pack of 6
potato roll 6-countOUT OF STOCK$8.00Sesame Burger Bun
OUT OF STOCK$2.25Focaccia
fluffy focaccia topped with rosemary and sea salyOUT OF STOCK$6.00Potato Loaf
our super fluffy burger bun dough, made into a loaf! excellent for sandwichesOUT OF STOCK$9.00
Grab and Go
S&R Private Barrel Rum
$65.00
Pizza Dough
make your own pizza at home!OUT OF STOCK$3.25
Marinara (Pint)
a pint of our housemade marinara sauce, for your favorite pizza or pasta$6.00
Pepperoni
4oz of sliced pepperoni, perfect for 2 homemade pizzas$6.00
Shredded Mozzarella
$4.00Whole Mozzarella
2 whole milk mozzarella balls, perfect for making your own margherita pizzaOUT OF STOCK$5.00
Chips (Bag)
$5.00
Mixed Nut Granola
one pound of our housemade granola with lots of nuts and seeds *contains almonds and pecans$12.00
Pimento Cheese Dip (8oz)
8oz of our signature creamy and spicy pimento cheese dip, goes perfectly with housemade chips!OUT OF STOCK$6.50Fresh Pasta Campanelle
fresh housemade pasta, serves 3$10.00Fresh Pasta Rigatoni
housemade fresh pasta, boil 4-6 min and toss with your favorite sauce. serves 3.$10.00
Yogurt Parfait (To Go)
greek yogurt lightly sweetened with honey and vanilla, layered with seasonal fruit jam & mixed nut granola on the side$7.00
Overnight Oats
oats, Oatly oat milk, chia seeds, maple syrup, mixed nut granola$5.00
Tache Pistachio Milk
the same delicious pistachio milk we use on our espresso bar$10.00
GroundUp Grain Flour - 5lb All Purpose
locally milled in Hadley, MA - Groundup Grain's most popular flour. protein: 12.2% Grown at Oechsner Farm, NY and Buck Farm, ME. we use this flour in our bread!$11.00
Groundup Grain Flour - 3lb Whole Wheat
locally milled in Hadley, MA. A blend of Soft White Winter Wheat with a higher protein Hard Red Spring Wheat. Protein: 15%. Grown at Oechsner Farm, NY, & Buck Farms, ME. we use this flour in our bread!$8.00
GroundUp Grain Flour - 5lb Bread Flour
locally milled in Hadley, MA, a stone-milled wheat flour with excellent gluten-developing characteristics. Suitable for high and low hydration doughs, capable of withstanding long fermentation. Hard Red Winter Wheat and Hard Red Spring Wheat grown in Oechsner Farm, Newfield, NY & Thrall Farm, Windsor, CT. we use this flour in our bread!$11.00
6 Pack Spelt Chocolate Chip Cookies
6 of our most popular cookie! chocolate chip cookies with spelt flourOUT OF STOCK$22.506 Pack Snickerdoodle Cookies
OUT OF STOCK$21.00
House Hot Sauce
made with fresno chilies$10.00Corn Hot Sauce
$10.00
Phony Negroni (Bottled)
award winning St. Agrestis non-alcoholic negroni. Piney, citrus, floral, with the same bitter notes as the cocktail.$7.00
Amaro Falso (Bottled)
St. Agrestis non-alcoholic amaro. herbal, mint, bitter complexity from gentian root.$7.00
Coca Cola Can
$2.00
Diet Coke Can
$2.00Sprite Can
$2.00
Canada Dry Can
$2.00
Maine Root Beer
$4.00
Poland Springs
$2.50
Saratoga Sparkling Water 12oz
$3.00
Pastries

Glazed Donut
fried every morning! fluffy donut with buttermilk glaze *now with potato dough*OUT OF STOCK$3.75
Buttermilk Glazed Donut Hole
perfect little bite! *now with potato dough*OUT OF STOCK$0.60
Coffee Cake
tender coffee cake with a layer of cinnamon streusel inside and on topOUT OF STOCK$4.50
Blueberry Muffin
classic blueberry muffinOUT OF STOCK$3.50
Chocolate Chip Scone
OUT OF STOCK$4.00
Croissant
classic French pastry, flakey & laminated with butter$5.00
Chocolate Croissant
48% Valrhona chocolate wrapped in buttery, flakey croissant$5.50
Ham & Cheddar Cheese Croissant
croissant filled with ham, cheddar cheese, & mustard$6.50
Maple Scone
maple scone with buttermilk maple glazeOUT OF STOCK$4.00Almond Croissant
OUT OF STOCK$6.00Chocolate Almond Croissant
OUT OF STOCK$6.00
Morning Bun
flakey, buttery croissant dough rolled in cinnamon sugar$5.00Butternut & Parsnip Danish
butternut squash & parsnip puree w/ fried sage, croissant pastryOUT OF STOCK$6.50Palmier
$4.00Cinnamon Roll
OUT OF STOCK$6.50
Pumpkin Cake (vegan)
OUT OF STOCK$4.00
Apple Spice Tea Cake
apple & warm spices sliced tea cake with powdered sugar & cider glaze; contains eggOUT OF STOCK$4.00
Spelt Chocolate Chip Cookie
66% Valrhona chocolate, spelt flour, topped with Maldon sea salt$3.75Snickerdoodle Cookie
Classic snickerdoodle cookie$3.75
Brownie
fudgey chocolate brownie$4.00
Brown Butter Rice Crispy Treat
classic treat made with marshmallows and browned butter for extra rich nutty flavorOUT OF STOCK$3.50
Oatmeal Cream Pie
two oatmeal cookies sandwiched with marshmallow fluff buttercream$5.25Whoopie Pie
$5.00Pumpkin Whoopie Pie
$5.25Lemon Brioche Bun
Sugared bun with lemon curd filling, dotted w/ whipped creamOUT OF STOCK$5.00
Smoked Salmon Sesame Bun
smoked salmon, herbed cream cheese, red onion, capers, and arugula on sesame sourdough bunOUT OF STOCK$7.00
Grab & Go Italian Sandwich (Half)
ready to eat half sandwich of our rustic italian - coppa, mortadella, salami, provolone, pickles, chili vinaigrette, ciabatta. available at 11:30am daily.OUT OF STOCK$8.00
Chipotle Turkey Sandwich (Half)
turkey, chipotle mayo, cheddar cheese, arugula, crispy onions on aleppo focaccia$7.00Ham & Corn Butter Ficelle
ficelle baguette, ham, marinated jimmy nardello peppers, corn butter (*contains fin fish* in the pepper marinade)$8.00
Burrata & Pesto Ficelle
ficelle baguette, burrata, basil pesto, peaches, arugula, basil (*contains nuts in the pesto*)$8.00
Peanut Butter Protein Bites
6 peanut butter protein bites with teddie peanut butter, oats, honey, coconut, flaxseed, chia seeds, and chocolate chips.$7.00Apple Turnover
OUT OF STOCK$6.00
Weekend Lunch
Small Plates

Sourdough Bread
housemade sourdough bread (4 slices), whipped butter, salt$8.00
Spiced Chips & Pimento Cheese Dip
$9.00
Fried Olives
black pepper cream cheese$10.00Yellowfin Tuna Tartare
avocado, ward's farm nardello peppers, spiced chips$17.00Side of Fries
*ketchup upon request for to-go orders*$8.00Side of Special Sauce
the sauce we serve on our burger$2.00Burrata
ward's farm basil pesto, peaches, almonds, grilled sourdough$18.00Roasted Squash Soup.
comes with sourdough toast$12.00
Wood Fired

Margherita Pizza
san marzano tomato sauce, buffalo mozzarella, basil.$19.00
Fennel & Sausage Pizza
roasted fennel, red onion, whipped ricotta$23.00
Mushroom Pizza
maitake, roasted garlic, roasted onion, tallegio$24.00
Cheese Pizza
$17.00Duck Pizza
duck confit, brussels sprouts, delicata squash, fontina$24.00Roasted Graffiti Eggplant
tapenade, local ricotta, pine nutsOUT OF STOCK$16.00Soppressata Pizza
san marzano tomato, cherry peppers, hot honey$22.00
Salads + Sandwiches

Side of Spiced Chips
$5.00Side of Fries
*ketchup upon request for to-go orders*$8.00
Boyden Farm Burger
8 oz vermont grass-fed burger, vermont cheddar, fancy sauce, coal roasted onions, served with french fries + a pickle$26.00
BLT Sandwich
mozzarella, bacon, lettuce, tomato, basil pesto mayo, sourdough bread$15.00Banh Mi Sandwich
Roasted pork, black garlic mayo, carrots jalapeno, ciabatta bread$17.00Buttermilk Fried Chicken Sandwich
pickled green tomatoes, bibb lettuce, ranch, Vermont cheddar$19.00
Italian Sandwich
coppa, salami, mortadella, provolone cheese, shredded lettuce, chili vinaigrette, ciabatta$16.50
Turkey Focaccia Sandwich
thinly-sliced turkey, chipotle mayo, tomato, pepper jack, arugula, crispy onions on aleppo focaccia$15.00Broccolini Sandwich
roasted mustard greens, peperonata, provolone cheese$16.00Kids PB&J
white bread, house jam, served with fries$9.00
Kids Grilled Cheese
white bread, american cheese, side of fries$10.00
Kids Chicken Fingers
chicken fingers with friesOUT OF STOCK$12.00Kids Cheeseburger
served with french fries$13.00Kids Hot Dog
with fries$12.00
Apples, Bananas & Peanut Butter
$7.00
Mixed Greens Salad
sherry vinaigrette, puffed rice, parmesan$14.00
Caesar Salad
red gem lettuce, parmesan-seed mix, soft boiled egg, caesar dressing (dressing contains anchovy)$15.00Chicory Kale Salad
roasted squash, toasted hazelnut, gouda, cider maple vinaigrette$18.00
RETAIL
Mugs & Tumblers

12oz Black Ceramic Mug
the perfect 12oz black ceramic mug with an etched S&R bakery logo$20.00
16oz Matte Black Mug
a big beautiful mug! this matte black mug is 16 ounces and has our bakery logo etched into the ceramic$20.00
Miir Black Tumbler
12oz 360 traveler mug from Miir, with all our greatest hits from S&R Bakery! The MiiR 360 Traveler features the Leakproof 360 Lid – press the center button to sip or pour from any side, then press again to seal. Thermo3D® double-wall vacuum insulation keeps your drinks hot or cold for hours, making it the perfect insulated tumbler for any beverage on daily commutes, road trips, and outdoor adventures.$35.00

Cappuccino
$4.75
one double-shot of espresso with microfoam and steamed milk (8oz)
Customize your item
Espresso Drink Mods*
Optional
Request advisory
We will do our best to accommodate special requests. Please note there may be an additional charge for some items.
1
